Lowrance Hook 2 - Pensacola Fishing Forum

Go Back   Pensacola Fishing Forum > Kayak Forum > Kayak Forum

Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By blsmnsz
  • 1 Post By Rocko
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2018, 08:03 PM   #1
Senior Member
Mingo
 
Saltlife Newb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 148
Default Lowrance Hook 2

Just picked up my new Lowrance Hook (4x) and I'm pretty hyped to get it mounted on my yak.. Do any of you run this finder and if so any tips on the best way to mount it.
Saltlife Newb is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-20-2018, 09:59 AM   #2
Member
Ruby Red Lip
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saltlife Newb View Post
Just picked up my new Lowrance Hook (4x) and I'm pretty hyped to get it mounted on my yak.. Do any of you run this finder and if so any tips on the best way to mount it.
I don't know about "best" and I'm sure much depends on your kayak and your preferences...But MY limited experience with that locator on my kayak (35 days in the Keys this winter fishing saltwater every day) indicated to me that it's a really good idea to goober up the connectors with dialectric grease.
WiscoArborist is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2018, 11:21 AM   #3
Senior Member
Snapper
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 414
Default

Yes, dielectric grease is a must, just use it from the get go.

I went with an in hull mount and really cant imagine why you would use another method if this is your regular kayak. The install is easy, you just silicone it to the bottom and glue some foam around it for protection. I got rubber grommets for holes where the cords exit the yak, and the battery is in a dry box in my cargo hatch.
Salt Lines is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-20-2018, 11:33 PM   #4
Senior Member
Mingo
 
Saltlife Newb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salt Lines View Post
Yes, dielectric grease is a must, just use it from the get go.

I went with an in hull mount and really cant imagine why you would use another method if this is your regular kayak. The install is easy, you just silicone it to the bottom and glue some foam around it for protection. I got rubber grommets for holes where the cords exit the yak, and the battery is in a dry box in my cargo hatch.


So your transducer is inside your yak and not in the water? Sorry for the dumb question lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Saltlife Newb is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2018, 10:26 AM   #5
Junior Member
Ruby Red Lip
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
Default

I use Gardner bender duct seal from Home Depot to mount transducer inside my hobie revolution. I’ve used it for 5 years and it’s still holding. The good thing about using duct seal is it’s not a permanent mount and it only cost $2.98.
Attached Thumbnails
Lowrance Hook 2-3958bda8-9a55-4d9f-a74f-c01efbf3ad1d_1521642329521-jpg  
Saltlife Newb likes this.
blsmnsz is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2018, 12:07 PM   #6
Senior Member
Snapper
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 414
Default

Yes, the transducer is inside the kayak. I cut out a foam cradle for it, then put a whole bunch of silicone on the bottom of the yak in that foam cradle, then I nestled the transducer down in it. No problems at all. One trick is to place the silicone sealant applicator tip against the plastic of the yak as you squeeze out silicone, it helps avoid bubbles, and wiggle the transducer as you set it down to help air bubbles escape. It was easier than I thought it would be and now its nice and protected inside the yak.
Salt Lines is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2018, 09:35 PM   #7
Senior Member
Mingo
 
Saltlife Newb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salt Lines View Post
Yes, the transducer is inside the kayak. I cut out a foam cradle for it, then put a whole bunch of silicone on the bottom of the yak in that foam cradle, then I nestled the transducer down in it. No problems at all. One trick is to place the silicone sealant applicator tip against the plastic of the yak as you squeeze out silicone, it helps avoid bubbles, and wiggle the transducer as you set it down to help air bubbles escape. It was easier than I thought it would be and now its nice and protected inside the yak.
cool thanks. I was worried about the image being distorted or something if the transducer wasn't in the water. Sorry for the dumb questions im still a newb at this kayak thing lol
Saltlife Newb is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-22-2018, 09:37 AM   #8
Senior Member
Trigger
 
Rocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 322
Default

Ok I saw someone else with theirs inside the hull the other day. Never thought about it before but loved the idea as mine is always getting caught on something during loading/loading and beaching...glad others are not having issues...guess I will be moving mine. The guy I spoke to said he just siliconed it to the flattest spot on the inside of his and had no problems.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Saltlife Newb likes this.
Rocko is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-22-2018, 03:27 PM   #9
Senior Member
Snapper
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 414
Default

It really was easier to install the transducer inside the yak thank I expected. The potential problem is a bubble in the silicone. So, put the tip of the silicone tube against the yak as you squeeze and wiggle the transducer to get bubbles out. If you mess up, its a super easy fix, silicone cuts/peels right out and you try again. Drilling holes in the yak for the cords is nerve-wracking, but you just gotta become comfortable with putting holes in the yak for modifications.
I have had no image issues with the in hull mount. I've heard the water temp may take a little time to become accurate with the in hull, but thats it. I even dropped a washer in between the foam cradle and the side of the transducer and couldn't retrieve it and everything works fine.
Salt Lines is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pensacola Fishing Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
How Did You Find Us?
Tell us how you heard about Pensacola Fishing Forum.

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.