extra HP port - Pensacola Fishing Forum

Go Back   Pensacola Fishing Forum > Scuba Forums > Gear Reviews and Q&A

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-16-2012, 01:28 PM   #1
Senior Member
Trigger
 
Sailorboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: visit Pcola regulary
Posts: 278
Default extra HP port

I recently went to Grand Cayman and on first dive the transducer for the Oceanic computer failed to register the tank pressure... everything worked prior to travel. soooo here is the situation... older Scubapro reg, only 1 HP port, is there any down side to adding a "T" so a backup pressure gauge can be added. I understand more fittings, and more threaded connections, i do have access to high quality stainless fittings...
Sailorboy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-16-2012, 03:05 PM   #2
Senior Member
Grand Slam
 
sealark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pensacola, Sherman Cove Marina
Posts: 8,774
Default

I would be careful adding Ts and stuff for the simple reason that if you just bump into something you might break a T that sticks out off and then you got a high pressure high volumn leak. HP hoses have a tiny hole so if they rupture away from the fitting they will leak but not through a 1/4" hole and give you time to abort the dive and surface. NO don't put a T unless it's made for that purpose of diving with the restriction holes.
sealark is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2012, 05:32 PM   #3
Senior Member
Blue Marlin
 
Clay-Doh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Gulf Breeze, or 100' Deep on a Wreck With a Gun!
Posts: 5,014
Default

Did you get it to work since that dive?

Remove it, check for torn o-ring or some type of blockage, and then install a standard pressure gauge back on and see if you get an accurate pressure reading. If you don't, it is a problem with your scuba pro 1st stage.

If you do get a pressure reading with a standard pressure gauge, then either there is a problem with your transmitter. Or, the battery for some reason may have already failed.

Is it the Oceanic VT3? If so I have the same one and love it. This may sound dumb, but did you turn your tank valve on when checking to see if it worked? And, is your wrist computer on norm mode, and not freedive or a different mode when you tried it, and did you have it close enough to your tank transmitter?

If all the other stuff is correct, you still be under warranty, get it fixed. I have had mine around 3 years with hunreds of dives, and have never had an issue.

Which like I said in another post, I have it mounted to an HP port on the left side of the first stage since I wear my computer on my left wrist.
__________________
SO EASY A CAVEMAN CAN DO IT.
MY UNDERWATER SPEARFISHING VIDEOS
Clay-Doh is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-01-2012, 06:41 AM   #4
Senior Member
Trigger
 
Sailorboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: visit Pcola regulary
Posts: 278
Default

spoke w/ the dive shop... and some computers need to be "scrolled" thru all menu options before they fully opperate. I don't recall ever having to do this but it did seem to work... we shall see.. however i am sending in to factory for calibrations and maintaince.
the free-flow danger is a great point... will try to find a fitting w/ a limited flow.
Sailorboy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-01-2012, 09:01 AM   #5
Senior Member
Grand Slam
 
sealark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pensacola, Sherman Cove Marina
Posts: 8,774
Default

Forget what I said I just looked at a 1st stage block and the HP port has the restricter hole already incorporated into the fitting. That's on a US Divers Conshelf 1st stage.
sealark is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-25-2012, 08:52 PM   #6
Junior Member
Cigar Minnow
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Default

some scuba pro 1st stages have extra hp port, mk25 i have has one in the bottom
jfowler886 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-26-2012, 08:28 AM   #7
Senior Member
Mingo
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Pensacola, Fla
Posts: 170
Default

most high end regs should have 2 HP ports. If it isn't marked HP take the plug off and look at the hole inside....Is it tiny or large? Tiny, then it is an HP port..Just another reason I believe in the KISS system..Less things to go wrong..
markhsaltz is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pensacola Fishing Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
How Did You Find Us?
Tell us how you heard about Pensacola Fishing Forum.

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.