Transfering Waypoints from Maptech - Pensacola Fishing Forum

Go Back   Pensacola Fishing Forum > Offshore Fishing > Offshore Fishing - General Q & A

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-27-2009, 08:46 PM   #1
Senior Member
Snapper
 
bellafishing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pace, FL
Posts: 441
Default Transfering Waypoints from Maptech

Does anyone know how to transfer a list of GPS coordinates (in GPS format) from Maptech to Excel to find out if I have duplicate coordinates?

Bob
bellafishing is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-27-2009, 09:21 PM   #2
Senior Member
Sailfish
 
amberj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pace/Milton area
Posts: 1,294
Send a message via Yahoo to amberj
Default RE: Transfering Waypoints from Maptech

i just downloaded a program called easygps and its really easy to work with might help you out, and its free. just google easygps.
amberj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-28-2009, 12:57 PM   #3
Senior Member
Snapper
 
bellafishing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pace, FL
Posts: 441
Default RE: Transfering Waypoints from Maptech

Thanks man, I'll give it a try. I just don't want to have to manually insert 2500 waypoints into another program to find out if I have duplicates.

Bob
bellafishing is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-28-2009, 11:20 PM   #4
Senior Member
Mingo
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mobile
Posts: 155
Default RE: Transfering Waypoints from Maptech

PM sent!! i got you covered...
__________________
www.baynbayou.com
reel_dedicated is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2009, 03:11 PM   #5
Senior Member
Snapper
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Spanish Fort, AL
Posts: 434
Default RE: Transfering Waypoints from Maptech

If reel-dedicated's solution is not what you want just open the maptech file with a text reader (like wordpad), hit select all, copy, then paste it into Excel. Once you're in Excel you'll need to use sort functions on the Lats and longs to see if you've got the same coordinates (or close) under different names.

To go back to Maptech the easiest thing is to have a dummy maptech list consisting of just two or three waypoints. Open it with a text reader and paste the Excel files between the first and last - you now have a longer list you can save with the text reader's save function.

Remove anyblank lines after your first or before your last waypoint or maptech will not seeanything past the blank linewhen you try to import it.

You can also do this sort of thing to convert other computer readable files into Maptech files (like pdfs or html lists), just make sure you use the Maptech format in Excel for your final list that you are going topaste to Maptech. The Excel functionscan be used toconvert any consistent layout into Maptech format.
fred is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2009, 05:07 PM   #6
Senior Member
Snapper
 
redlegs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pace, Florida
Posts: 573
Default RE: Transfering Waypoints from Maptech

Although not free; I use and have used GPS Utility for years. Just about handles all to/from formats and is updated frequently. In case you wwant to take a gander: http://www.gpsu.co.uk/
__________________
2017 World Cat 230CC
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://spearboard.com/
https://www.scubaboard.com/community/
redlegs is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2009, 11:44 PM   #7
Senior Member
Mingo
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mobile
Posts: 155
Default RE: Transfering Waypoints from Maptech

nice website! I REALLY REALLY NEED TO START CHARGING FOR MY SERVICES LOL
__________________
www.baynbayou.com
reel_dedicated is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-30-2009, 08:36 PM   #8
Member
Ruby Red Lip
 
rodfather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Crestview
Posts: 54
Send a message via MSN to rodfather
Default RE: Transfering Waypoints from Maptech

I can tell you, if you send me over the numbers, LOL:clap
rodfather is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2009, 08:19 PM   #9
Senior Member
Snapper
 
bellafishing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pace, FL
Posts: 441
Default RE: Transfering Waypoints from Maptech

Nice one!! Reel Dedicated helped me out, and I think we finally got it sorted. It's a pain in the ass I can tell you that. I can't believe that Maptech doesn't have a way to save your GPS coordinates in GPS format in another program (like word or excel or even PDF). I really can't complain though, it is a free program! Thanks for all the input fellas!

Bob
bellafishing is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pensacola Fishing Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
How Did You Find Us?
Tell us how you heard about Pensacola Fishing Forum.

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.