Why wont my lights work?!?!?! - Pensacola Fishing Forum

Go Back   Pensacola Fishing Forum > Inshore Fishing / Surf Fishing > Flounder Gigging

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-05-2008, 02:47 PM   #1
Member
Ruby Red Lip
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 30
Default Why wont my lights work?!?!?!

I am new to this forum (thanks bbb) and have a problem with my lights... I have 6 500 watt halogen lights and just bought a 3500 watt powertrain generator and it will only run 4 of the 6 lights. I thought the cord was the problem so I split it up the light on 2 separate plugs and it still only runs 4. :banghead I do not know enough about this topic to fix my problem obviously so maybe one of yall can help me.



Thanks in advance for any help.

Ben
whitebc13 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-05-2008, 02:52 PM   #2
Senior Member
White Marlin
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pascagoula,MS
Posts: 2,945
Default RE: Why wont my lights work?!?!?!

sounds to me to much wattage for the generator,but im sure the others on here will have a better idea.....
bluffman2 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-05-2008, 02:56 PM   #3
bbb
Senior Member
Mingo
 
bbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 110
Default RE: Why wont my lights work?!?!?!

Your generator is 3500starting watts but how many running watts?

Your lights need 3000 watts to run butprobably more to start up.

Also sometimes you need to look at amps and see how many amps your pulling and how many amps your generator puts out.

Sounds like you're just overloading the generator.
__________________
https://www.pensacolafishingforum.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=4476&dateline=1300733  461
bbb is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-05-2008, 03:06 PM   #4
Praedator
Grand Slam
 
Telum Pisces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Out There
Posts: 9,768
Default RE: Why wont my lights work?!?!?!

Quote:
bbb (8/5/2008)Your generator is 3500starting watts but how many running watts?

Your lights need 3000 watts to run butprobably more to start up.

Also sometimes you need to look at amps and see how many amps your pulling and how many amps your generator puts out.

Sounds like you're just overloading the generator.
If he has a powertrain 3500, it is rated for 3500 continuous with 4450 starting.

<TABLE height=539 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width=442 border=0><TBODY><TR><TD align=middle bgColor=#ffe74b colSpan=9 height=17><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 14px">PT-3500 ELECTRIC START GENERATOR - POWERTRAIN</TD><TD width=16 colSpan=3 height=17></TD></TR><TR><TD width=442 colSpan=12 height=10></TD></TR><TR><TD width=142 colSpan=4 height=2></TD><TD vAlign=top height=74 rowSpan=7> </TD><TD width=152 colSpan=7 height=2></TD></TR><TR><TD width=142 colSpan=4 height=3></TD><TD width=6 height=3></TD><TD align=middle bgColor=#ffe74b colSpan=2 height=17 rowSpan=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 14px">$590.00</TD><TD width=17 colSpan=4 height=3></TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top bgColor=#ffe74b colSpan=3 height=51 rowSpan=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 14px">PowerTrain 3500W 6.5hp Generator - Electric Start </TD><TD width=5 height=14></TD><TD width=6 height=14></TD><TD width=17 colSpan=4 height=14></TD></TR><TR><TD width=5 height=12></TD><TD width=152 colSpan=7 height=12></TD></TR><TR><TD width=5 height=25></TD><TD width=12 colSpan=2 height=25></TD><TD vAlign=top height=29 rowSpan=2><INPUT &#111;nclick="&#100;ocument.forms['form1'].action='http://order.store.yahoo.com/cgi-bin/wg-order?yhst-81754160621357+ptg3500excs'; &#100;ocument.forms['form1'].method='post'" type=submit value="Order Now"></TD><TD width=17 colSpan=4 height=25></TD></TR><TR><TD width=142 colSpan=4 height=4></TD><TD width=12 colSpan=2 height=4></TD><TD width=17 colSpan=4 height=4></TD></TR><TR><TD width=142 colSpan=4 height=14></TD><TD width=152 colSpan=7 height=14></TD></TR><TR><TD width=442 colSpan=12 height=25></TD></TR><TR><TD width=8 colSpan=2 height=221></TD><TD vAlign=top noWrap colSpan=8 height=221><SPAN class=text><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 14px; LINE-HEIGHT: 17px">Features:
? 2 120 volt plug ins
? 1 240 volt twist lock plug 20 amp
? 1 120 volt twist lock plug 30 amp
? 10 amp battery charger
? Gel sealed battery
? Volt meter
? Twist lock plugs
? 10" pneumatic wheel kit with fold away handles
? 1 year limited warranty
? 1.5" Diameter steel frame
? Emissions compliant in all states except CA<BR soft></TD><TD width=9 colSpan=2 height=221></TD></TR><TR><TD width=442 colSpan=12 height=1></TD></TR><TR><TD width=7 height=187></TD><TD vAlign=top noWrap colSpan=10 height=187><SPAN class=text><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 14px; LINE-HEIGHT: 17px">Specifications:

Continuous Output 3500 watts
Maximum output 4450 watts
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

Now most likely you are over burdening the outlet output rating of 20 amps. Most small generators will not give you more than 20 amps out of a normal 3 prong120V outlet. I see that your generator has 1 120 volt twist lock plug that is 30 amps. You might need to create a juntion box with normal 3 prong outlets to plug your lights into from this 30 amp outlet.

But at 500 watts and 110-120 volts each light is drawing about 4.5 amps for a total parallel draw of 27 amps for all 6 lights. Which exceeds the 20 amp rating for the2 120 volt plug ins on your generator.
Telum Pisces is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-05-2008, 03:08 PM   #5
Senior Member
White Marlin
 
Five Prongs Of Fury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: South Alabama
Posts: 2,798
Default RE: Why wont my lights work?!?!?!

Quote:
whitebc13 (8/5/2008)I am new to this forum (thanks bbb) and have a problem with my lights... I have 6 500 watt halogen lights and just bought a 3500 watt powertrain generator and it will only run 4 of the 6 lights. I thought the cord was the problem so I split it up the light on 2 separate plugs and it still only runs 4. :banghead I do not know enough about this topic to fix my problem obviously so maybe one of yall can help me.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Ben
Your generator is most likely only designed to only put out between 2800-3000 watts continuously and 3500 in a surge as when you are starting up something that has a heavy draw to start with and then evens out. My Honda 2000 is only rated to continuously put out 1600 watts. If this isn't the case your probably still gonna be having problems with to much amp draw. Is the circuit breaker tripping? I need a little more info to properly address the question.
__________________
Captain Hunter Boutwell

www.litethenitecharters.com
Five Prongs Of Fury is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-05-2008, 03:41 PM   #6
Member
Ruby Red Lip
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 30
Default RE: Why wont my lights work?!?!?!

Quote:
Telum Piscis (8/5/2008)
Quote:
bbb (8/5/2008)Your generator is 3500starting watts but how many running watts?



Your lights need 3000 watts to run butprobably more to start up.



Also sometimes you need to look at amps and see how many amps your pulling and how many amps your generator puts out.



Sounds like you're just overloading the generator.


If he has a powertrain 3500, it is rated for 3500 continuous with 4450 starting.



<TABLE height=539 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width=442 border=0><TBODY><TR><TD align=middle bgColor=#ffe74b colSpan=9 height=17><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 14px">PT-3500 ELECTRIC START GENERATOR - POWERTRAIN</TD><TD width=16 colSpan=3 height=17></TD></TR><TR><TD width=442 colSpan=12 height=10></TD></TR><TR><TD width=142 colSpan=4 height=2></TD><TD vAlign=top height=74 rowSpan=7> </TD><TD width=152 colSpan=7 height=2></TD></TR><TR><TD width=142 colSpan=4 height=3></TD><TD width=6 height=3></TD><TD align=middle bgColor=#ffe74b colSpan=2 height=17 rowSpan=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 14px">$590.00</TD><TD width=17 colSpan=4 height=3></TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top bgColor=#ffe74b colSpan=3 height=51 rowSpan=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 14px">PowerTrain 3500W 6.5hp Generator - Electric Start </TD><TD width=5 height=14></TD><TD width=6 height=14></TD><TD width=17 colSpan=4 height=14></TD></TR><TR><TD width=5 height=12></TD><TD width=152 colSpan=7 height=12></TD></TR><TR><TD width=5 height=25></TD><TD width=12 colSpan=2 height=25></TD><TD vAlign=top height=29 rowSpan=2><INPUT &#111;nclick="&#100;ocument.forms['form1'].action='http://order.store.yahoo.com/cgi-bin/wg-order?yhst-81754160621357+ptg3500excs'; &#100;ocument.forms['form1'].method='post'" type=submit value="Order Now"></TD><TD width=17 colSpan=4 height=25></TD></TR><TR><TD width=142 colSpan=4 height=4></TD><TD width=12 colSpan=2 height=4></TD><TD width=17 colSpan=4 height=4></TD></TR><TR><TD width=142 colSpan=4 height=14></TD><TD width=152 colSpan=7 height=14></TD></TR><TR><TD width=442 colSpan=12 height=25></TD></TR><TR><TD width=8 colSpan=2 height=221></TD><TD vAlign=top noWrap colSpan=8 height=221><SPAN class=text><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 14px; LINE-HEIGHT: 17px">Features:

? 2 120 volt plug ins

? 1 240 volt twist lock plug 20 amp

? 1 120 volt twist lock plug 30 amp

? 10 amp battery charger

? Gel sealed battery

? Volt meter

? Twist lock plugs

? 10" pneumatic wheel kit with fold away handles

? 1 year limited warranty

? 1.5" Diameter steel frame

? Emissions compliant in all states except CA<BR soft></TD><TD width=9 colSpan=2 height=221></TD></TR><TR><TD width=442 colSpan=12 height=1></TD></TR><TR><TD width=7 height=187></TD><TD vAlign=top noWrap colSpan=10 height=187><SPAN class=text><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 14px; LINE-HEIGHT: 17px">Specifications:



Continuous Output 3500 watts

Maximum output 4450 watts

</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>



Now most likely you are over burdening the outlet output rating of 20 amps. Most small generators will not give you more than 20 amps out of a normal 3 prong120V outlet. I see that your generator has 1 120 volt twist lock plug that is 30 amps. You might need to create a juntion box with normal 3 prong outlets to plug your lights into from this 30 amp outlet.



But at 500 watts and 110-120 volts each light is drawing about 4.5 amps for a total parallel draw of 27 amps for all 6 lights. Which exceeds the 20 amp rating for the2 120 volt plug ins on your generator.




that is the generator that I have I will try the hook up like you are talking about tonight and let yall know how it works tomm. thanks!
whitebc13 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-05-2008, 05:24 PM   #7
Senior Member
Mingo
 
wareagle22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cantonment
Posts: 188
Default RE: Why wont my lights work?!?!?!

What size wire do you have going to the lights? Is is a standard 14 or 16 gauge extension cord? Your best option would be to buy 300 watt bulbs and change them out. Not much difference in light output and would cut your amps down to around 15 amps, which your generator will handle. Also, measure the voltage on one of the plugs with the lights on and see if the generator is putting out 120 volts with that kind of load on it. If the voltage drops, the amps go up.
wareagle22 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-05-2008, 05:47 PM   #8
Member
Ruby Red Lip
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 30
Default RE: Why wont my lights work?!?!?!

The circuit breaker is throwing when I turn on light number 5, after about 30 sec of motor struggling, and as soon as I hit the switch for number 6...



I think that it is a 12 or 14 gauge ext cord.. The package said HEAVY DUTY but you know how that works...
whitebc13 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-05-2008, 10:03 PM   #9
Senior Member
White Marlin
 
Five Prongs Of Fury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: South Alabama
Posts: 2,798
Default RE: Why wont my lights work?!?!?!

I used 300s when I had halos and didn't see much difference in light output between them and 500s either. I have heard some guys talking about using the 350 Ultras. They are supposed to put out more light than the 500s. I think that Sylvania makes them But I am not sure, if someone else knows some more maybe they can add to this.
__________________
Captain Hunter Boutwell

www.litethenitecharters.com
Five Prongs Of Fury is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-05-2008, 10:17 PM   #10
bbb
Senior Member
Mingo
 
bbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 110
Default RE: Why wont my lights work?!?!?!

I agree with these guys. Go to HD or Lowes and get some 300 watt bulbs.

With my 2nd setup, Ibought 4of the500 watt halogens and changed the bulbs out to 300 watt. Still a bunch of light with 300 watts. Its the easiest and least expensivething you can do to solve the problem.
__________________
https://www.pensacolafishingforum.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=4476&dateline=1300733  461
bbb is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pensacola Fishing Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
How Did You Find Us?
Tell us how you heard about Pensacola Fishing Forum.

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.