spool knot - Pensacola Fishing Forum

Go Back   Pensacola Fishing Forum > General Discussion > General Discussion
Register Fishing Photos FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search Advertise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-27-2010, 08:36 PM   #1
Trigger
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 257
Default spool knot

this will be the third time i have used braided line and the first two times my spool knot was very loose. its a tricky thing for me with no stretch to get it tight. any help?
iswim2fish is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-27-2010, 08:42 PM   #2
Senior Member
Blue Marlin
 
fisheye48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Texas
Posts: 4,958
Send a message via AIM to fisheye48
Default RE: spool knot

put a few yards of mono backing on first then spool your braid....when i respool myself i always let all of it out then wind it back on when i get on the boat so it goes on nice and tight
fisheye48 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-27-2010, 08:43 PM   #3
Senior Member
Grouper
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: pensacola
Posts: 755
Default RE: spool knot

Spool a few yards of mono on first then tie a uni to uni and spool your braid on top. This will stop the braid from spinning on your spool, if you can find a line spooler to spool your braid, you will get it much tighter and prevent it from digging into the line still on the spool when you apply heavy pressure when fighting a fish.
skiff man99 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-27-2010, 08:53 PM   #4
Senior Member
Sailfish
 
Dylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,683
Default RE: spool knot

Will is right...For the spool knot Ive always used a palomar..Then a uni to uni or albright to line..You will def want backing when using braid..Also Ive seen a lot of people who spool there self get wind knots..Just bring it by the bait shop one day and have them do it..
Dylan is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-27-2010, 08:55 PM   #5
Junior Member
Cigar Minnow
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Default RE: spool knot

You can also wrap the spool w/ teflon plumber's tape, then tie the braid on w/ a regular arbor knot.



Easy Peasy!
InshoreCommander is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-27-2010, 08:56 PM   #6
Senior Member
Snapper
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 574
Default RE: spool knot

rap a piece of electrical or duct tape around the spool then make your knot in the braid. the tape will keep your knot from slipping
shanester is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-27-2010, 08:58 PM   #7
Senior Member
Grouper
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: pensacola
Posts: 755
Default RE: spool knot

I have a spooling station in my garage if your on the west side
skiff man99 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-27-2010, 09:26 PM   #8
Senior Member
Grouper
 
Jighead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Springville, AL
Posts: 1,109
Default RE: spool knot

Quote:
shanester (1/27/2010)rap a piece of electrical or duct tape around the spool then make your knot in the braid. the tape will keep your knot from slipping
x2 works well.
Jighead is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-27-2010, 09:45 PM   #9
Senior Member
Trigger
 
1bandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Gulf Shores AL
Posts: 337
Default RE: spool knot

You do not tie the knot around the spool. Put the line around the spool and tie the tag endof theline around the standing line with a uni, now slide this knot down the line until it is tight.If you are worried about slipping, put some tape on the spool first. I have never found tape necessary.
1bandit is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-27-2010, 09:57 PM   #10
Trigger
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 257
Default RE: spool knot

thanx to all of you for the excellent advice i think that until i can get someone to show me in person dylans suggestion to take it to a takcle shop will have to do. when i bring it in will they automatically back my spool or do i need to specifically request that they do?
iswim2fish is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pensacola Fishing Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.